Solved

Unable to access BIOS with F2 keystroke

Posted on 2007-12-01
10
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am unable to access the BIOS with an f2 keystroke.
0
Comment
Question by:grafiusjd03
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
Comment Utility
that depends on your specific laptop brand/model, could be F1, F2, F8, F10 etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
You can try these to access bios:
Del
F10
F12
F1
F2
Ctrl + Esc
Esc
Alt + Esc
Ctrl + Alt + Esc
Ctrl + Alt + Enter
Ins

For Toshiba:
1. Turn on computer by Holding down power button while pressing the Esc key.
The machine will beep, then display:
Check System, then press [F1] key.
2. Release Esc key
3. Press F1 key
0
 

Author Comment

by:grafiusjd03
Comment Utility
The laptop is a Dell Inspiron 1100.  We have tried all keystrokes listed above and none of them will access the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should let us know the laptop is Dell in question :o) so we dont have to guess !!!

Can you popup the keyboard as instruct in the link below and reseat the cable:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/keyboard.htm#1084976
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
Comment Utility
Indeed it is F2 for the inspiron, but you have to press at certain time, the best trick is to press and release every 0.5 seconds, when you start the machine until the bios screen appear.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it is possible the keyboard is dead - replace it or try with an external one . .
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
Comment Utility
well, there is no need to be so dramatic, just lauch the system as is, and try if F2 works in windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0