Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I access my Windows XP home laptop from my Ubuntu 7.10 via Remotdesktop

Posted on 2007-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Ubuntu 7.10 on one laptop and my old laptop is running Windows XP home ed. I am trying to connect both machines via  a cable ( a network cable) to a) share files b) run some of windows applications through this connection (if possible) applications that are not fully compatible with Linux. I don't know how to configure my Windows machine to accept the Linux connection. I am trying to use the Terminal Server Client on Ubuntu then put in the  Windows machine's name and hit connect but all I get is "connection refused" I tried to disable my windows firewall and enable the remote access service but I couldn't find the service in this link http://www.microsoft.com/library/media/1033/windowsxp/images/using/mobility/getstarted/remotedesktop_03.jpg
where i can enable remote desktop.

What should I do if this method is applicable or not
0
Comment
Question by:flaboon
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 20390693
XP home doesn't support remote desktop, only the pro version does. XP home does have remote assistance as an option, but for that to work you need the XP home pc's user to request such an assistance, and that is too complicated in most cases. You will need a 3rd party app, logmein in is very good and if you don't need all the features, free. You connect to the PC via webbrowser.

http://logmein.com
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 248 total points
ID: 20391223
 Desktop sharing is already installed in Ubuntu ( and many other Linux distributions) by default and there's no reason ( other than to easy whole thing) for third party involvement ( such as LogMenIn -free or payed - service ).
  Remote assistance or desktop sharing in Linux ( and Windows also) is possible via VNC
(Virtual Network Computing ) facility provided by running any of well known VNC solutions
(RealVNC, TightVNC, UltraVNC or just generic AT&T VNC ) .
  To get Desktop sharing up and running,generally, you have to:
(a) enable VNC server on machine you want to connect to  and
(b) Install and start VNC client module on machine you're connecting from .
  An advantage from running VNC Remote desktop solution(s) is that one does not have
to have access to Internet ( as you have to in case you're using LogMeIn service) but only
bidirectional Cat5 ( so called crossover ) ethernet cable or small LAN.
 I'm going to give you few examples on how to enable VNC connection between your two PC:
http://lifehacker.com/software/feature/geek-to-live--how-to-control-your-home-computer-from-anywhere-125607.php
Setup VNC Server for Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon in 3 easy steps ( in case you want to connect to Ubuntu from Windows laptop ) :
http://ubuntu-unleashed.blogspot.com/2007/10/setup-vnc-server-for-ubuntu-gutsy.html
and
http://lifehacker.com/software/how-to/set-up-vnc-on-ubuntu-in-four-steps-317125.php

good luck

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:flaboon
ID: 20392757
Hi nedvis:
What I am doing currently is trying to access my MS from my Linux. I installed realvnc on my MS machine and setup the server along with the password. Ubuntu has a built in vnc protocol via TSclient. I have connected the two computers via a netgear router ( i figured the crossover cable is defected) but whenever i enter the MS information to connect the Ubuntu replies with an error 111 or connection refused. any ideas!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20393131
Make sure to port(s)  Real VNC operates on ( 5800 or 5900 ) are open , or temporarily disable firewall
for testing purposes and then try connecting your Ubuntu machine to XP laptop.
I found two interesting links pointing to font misconfiguration for VNC viewer.
http://www.realvnc.com/pipermail/vnc-list/1999-March/005794.html
http://www.mail-archive.com/vnc-list@realvnc.com/msg23670.html
 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20393893
That's the advantage of logmein compared to other remote control software, you don't need to open firewall ports or change settings on routers, it just works as long as you have an internet connection. The VNC versions are still 3rd party for the windows box and can be a security problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 20395294
The best solution to your issue, is to use VNC. There is a free version for not corporate use, which I think would suite you just find. I have a small question, are you connecting the machines directly with a cable, or through a hub/switch? Because if the cable is not a crossover cable, it will not work.

Try to ping the windows box from the linux box using it's IP address.
Also, when you put in the windows box name, it may not resolve on the linux box without some prior configuration (on the linux box - i'll leave that as an exercise to the reader!)

As mentioned above, RDP is not available in windows XP home, well, at least not without some ummm.... tinkering with the OS, but that is not something that I'll endorse on EE!

Either way, if you still need a hand, give me a shout. Or any of the guys (or girls) on here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevenwscott
ID: 20432114
Windows needs remote sharing enabled. I use grdesktop on Ubuntu, apt-get it if you don't have it - there's a dropdown selection for either XP or win2k, and the default is 2K. Switch it to XP and you should be good.
0