Solved

Windows Domain Issue

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a network with a Windows 2000 Server and 30 workstations using mainly Windows XP Professional. I have a domain called 'LOCALDOMAIN'.

In recent weeks we have started experiencing problems with users accessing the 'LOCALDOMAIN' - what happens is that when a user attempts to log-in the PC will come back with error message saying 'LOCALDOMAIN' is not available.

The only way we seem to be able to fix this is to log into windows (on local PC), change domain to workgroup, then restart the PC and re-join the domain.

The appears to be affecting PC's on a totally random basis with a new PC experiencing the problem every few days.

Can anyone give any insight as to where I might need to start looking in order to resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:GLASGOWCHILL
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 20390692
One of the causes of this is where you have imaged machines from a single source machine without using the sysprep utility. As a result machines with different names still have the same SID and the sort of roblem you describe occurs - the best solution now would be to use the NewSid utility http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/NewSid.mspx on each machine to generate unique SIDs
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 250 total points
ID: 20390698
Check for errors in the event viewer.
Disabale windows xp firewall.
Check the TCP/IP properties for the workstation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20390840
check  for network  failure [ ethernet driver , switch hangs,...etc]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20546163
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now