Solved

How to freeze momentarily screen output

Posted on 2007-12-02
13
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to freeze the screen display, momentarily, for the whole system, to reduce flickering
0
Comment
Question by:yossikally
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 20390832
that depends on what is flickering. can you elaborate on that? is it an opengl/directx-application's screen that is flickering? or a gui-application. or the whole desktop?

ike
0
 

Author Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 20390880
ok - i will explain:
I want to launch ms word in a way that's totallly hidden from the user.  So I call CreateProcess with the SW_HIDE flag in proper place, and indeed Word doesn't show the document window. However it does show the Splash Screen, and I cannot get rid of it.  I wuold like to freeze the display the way it is until word is done loading (I can tell that by FindWindowEx)and turn on screen display again
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 63 total points
ID: 20390911
you can control word via com (word automatization). then you have full access to word funcs and you can control its behaviour much better. there you have a flag to hide the window. look at "appObj.SetVisible(FALSE);" in the example below

here is an example:

http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/misc/misc/microsoftofficeoutlook/article.php/c3881/

from that side:

   _Application appObj;

   if(!appObj.CreateDispatch("Word.Application"))
   {
      AfxMessageBox("Coud Not Create The Application Object");
   }

   appObj.SetVisible(FALSE);
   Documents docsObj(appObj.GetDocuments());
   _Document docObj,tempDocObj;
   CFileFind m_FileFind;
   m_FoundTheFile = m_FileFind.FindFile(m_SourcePath+"\\*.doc");


hope it helps,
ike
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 20390934
No. controlling Word via COM is out of the question (it may well be another app next time).  Along these lines - freeze display for a moment
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 62 total points
ID: 20391126
To stop a splash screen - probably no easy way if any (unless there is a command line flag in th e app itself to suppress it).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 21187757
ikework  tells you how to control word to have the behaviour you want.  
I made an extra comment saying probably no in general.

If you look in the agreement you have with EE - no or variants on that are answers to a question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 21187882
Automation solution is not acceptable, and neither is 'no'.  If I can't delete the question it will remain open
0
 

Author Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 22197388
I object.  Leave it open. Maybe eventually someone comes up with a decent answer.  

Your policy regarding questions closure is absurd, and encourages members to leave their questions open indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 22197785
ok .. i'm trying to go on helping you .. maybe we can find a solution that fits your needs .. however .. you might have to consider to go ways that are the only practical solution .. lets try to put on light on it ..

can you explain why excactly the word-automation is not a solution for you? once you done it the first time, then its quite easy .. this is the way microsift made sure you can have a lot of control on the behaviour of word, controlled by another program .. sorry to repeat me, to me that sounds like that is excactly what you need?

we can help you implement that solution ..

but if not, please explain why you dont want that solution, that would only be fair i think .. :)


ike
0