[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Needs to open nsf file in microsoft outllok in stand alone pc

Posted on 2007-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have nsf file, which i need to open in outlook, needs to convert files in pst extwension.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20391232
Hello Netsol-NOS,

You can use Outlook Connector. Follow the directions here
http://www.alanphipps.com/WindowsAdmin-Deployment-NSFtoPST.html

You can use third party programs like
Address Magic
http://www.connectedsw.com/Convert_Lotus_Notes_NSF_to_Outlook.php
or
Quick Recovery
http://www.unistal.com/nsf-pst-conversion.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20391688
In any case you will need a copy of the Notes client installed on the machine doing the conversion, and probably also the ID file and password for it.

You have options in Microsoft to export NSF files to PST, as part of the transformer product.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 20393602
Dear War1 and Sysexpert so nice of you for replying, We were using microsoft connector for lotus notes already, Actually i was in search of any free tool else to this which can open mails directly from nsf file. BUt each product i saw was lwith license requirements. Any way thanks alot.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20393658
Netsol-NOS,

Outlook Connector for Lotus Notes is free.  Is it not working for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dom_admin
ID: 20395589
I do not believe that you will find a product which can open an NSF locally - without a Notes client being installed. That would require the programmers to basically write an entire Notes client from scratch.

In all cases you do need the ID-file which is required to obtain access to the database. You cannot circumvent the security model in Notes.

So - all things considered you should probably stick with the Outlook Connector for Notes... As war1 asks, do you have any problems with it ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20398674
A Notes license IS required, but you must have had one already.

The Trasnporter tools, including the desktop tool, is free. So is the MS Outlook Connector, but that one's messy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 20401028
Dear All,

Yeah we used MS connector adn its is free too, actually for using connector first i have to load all the Mails in Domino server and then got them in OUtlook, like if i have 2 Gb of NSF file then its quite lenhty to do it , any way no other issue with MS outllok connector. It was just time consuming to use connetor, So i  though if i can get knowledge from you guys to have any solution better to this. Any way so nice of you all.
QWALETEE, would you please inform what exactly transport tool is and from wher ei can get it.

Regards,
 
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20417274
The Trasnporter suite form Microsoft is the current toolset for converting from Notes to Microsoft technologies. It includes replacements for the old 2003 connector/dir sync, application analyzer, and user migration tools. It is mostly more comprehensive than he old tools, and includes a desktop component that you can use without loading any data onto the server. It is free from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 20956163
dear you will have to use outlook connecter for opning nsf in outlook
0