Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will my Custom System Work ? (Easy)

Posted on 2007-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi im building a custom system , well actually im thinking about asking for a couple of components for Christmas  / Birthday  to upgrade.

At the moment I have

RAM: 2 * Kingston 512mb Ddr 500mhz Hyperx Memory Non-ecc Low-latency Cl3(3-3-3-8-1)
Graphics Card: ATI  Radeon Saphire 9600 XT  (AGP)
Case + 400W PSU
(these are in my current sempron 2300 xp system)

I'd like to save money and reuse those compontents in my system, however I'd like the ability to upgrade and expand my system too

I am considering asking for a

ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 Socket 775 8 Channel Audio AGP PCI-E ATX Motherboard
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131143

and a

Intel E2140 Pentium Dual Core Socket 775 2x1.60GHz 1MB Cache 800FSB Retail Boxed Processor
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/127249


Would it all work together?r , and could I mix DDR RAM with DDR2 RAM in my system ?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Paladin_VB
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techcontracting earned 500 total points
ID: 20391102
What you have looks fine.  I wouldn't take a chance on mixing the memory and you should go with DDR II exclusively because it usually is the same price (from what I've seen) or cheaper and is faster overall.  If you have any other questions, let me know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20391200
"Would it all work together?" ---> Yes it should

"could I mix DDR RAM with DDR2 RAM in my system ?" --> No. You can use either DDR or DDR2 but not both at the same time.
0