Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i refresh a datagrid?

Posted on 2007-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
i want to refresh a datagrid in vb.net 2008
i havent updated the database i just want to refresh datagrid a process for me just to learn how to refresh datadrid.
0
Comment
Question by:lilbee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FMabey
ID: 20395766
How is you datagrid populated?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FMabey earned 375 total points
ID: 20395773
If you are filling the datagrid using a dataset then you can do something like this:

SQLDataAdapter.Fill(Dataset)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 20399110
> how do i _____________________________________________

Answer: Pray
                                               (this is the religions topic, right?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 20432861
Maybe the relativity to P&R is a strange twist of fate that landed his question here in the first place :P
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20435353
>...i just want to refresh datagrid a process for me just to learn how to refresh datadrid.

1. Get your holy book
2. Visit your local holy building
3. Wait for the next service
4. Open holy book
5. Read nonsense contained therein
6. Pray for help in refreshing datagrid
7. Give up when there is no response

0
 

Author Comment

by:lilbee
ID: 20435442
i dont understand what you have written how it is related to what i asked but i have the solution to that question already

but can you help me with another question?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20435692
lilbee,

Either you just don't 'get' it or you are being intentionally obtuse. No, you cannot ask another question here. This question was finished here before it even began.

If you have a technical question, ask it in the correct zone - NOT here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilbee
ID: 20435747
I have actually asked the question in the correct zone before i wrote to you but no one seems to have replied and its was quite urgent so i thought you might be able to help i guess i'd just wait till its answered in the correct zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilbee
ID: 20435758
Ha it has been answered now expecially from my favourite expert so never mind.
0