Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find all users who have not changed there password for more than 90 days.And then check the change password on next logon

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

Find all users who have not changed there password for more than 90 days.And then check the change password on next logon.
First list the users to a file who have not changed the password in ADS.Later another script than sets them to change the password on next logon.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 1200 total points
ID: 20390995
Why wouldn't you just set a policy to force all users to change their password every 90 days under account policy settings?  It's a built-in feature.  I wouldn't go to the trouble of trying to find people now.  In 90 days the point would be moot.  

If you wanted to, you could just force everyone to change their password at next login and then the policy will take care of the rest.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20391020
Firstly i need to see if anyone has changed there password or not.As we have already repeatly communicated to the users to change the passwords.
First find then set the password change policy.Is there a script that i can do this...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20391513
> "In 90 days the point would be moot."

If users haven't changed their passwords, it'll be moot in a lot less than 90 days.  If you set a maximum password age of 90 days on Monday and a user's password hasn't been changed in 91 days, they will be prompted to change at their next logon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tcicatelli
tcicatelli earned 1200 total points
ID: 20392647
Here's the location of a script that will tell you the last time a user changed their password.

http://www.rlmueller.net/PwdLastChanged.htm

As LauraEHunterMVP mentioned, just set a maximum password age of 90 days, and you can avoid using the script.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31412184
Thanks....
0