Solved

Reset a Computer Account Password

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
3,755 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

What is Reset a Computer Account Password .
How can we use this.And how is it useful.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 325 total points
ID: 20391068
On a domain, computers - just like users have passwords. By default a computer automatically changes its password every 30 days. The reset password does as it says - it resets the computers password. However, having reset the password you have to remove the machine from the domain and rejoin it to create a new password that both computer and domain controler negotiate
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 75 total points
ID: 20391088
It is useful when the user in the domain forgot his password. then the administrator resets the user password and give him a new one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20391094
The reset computer account does not affect users - its the computer password - resetting it breaks the authenticaltion credentials
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20391099
... i should add that if the computer account cannot be validated by the domain controller - then no-one will be able to access the domain from that computer until the trust is re-established - as decscribed above.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 100 total points
ID: 20392795
Technically - the computer can just be removed from the domain, the object deleted from Users and Computers and then re-added to resolve issues. The reset function actually is not really much use on computer objects in AD. (my opinion) I never use this particular option - as you can script the removal and re-adding of a computer to the domain - easier than playing around with the reset function.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20392798
One more thing - with BackupExec 11d and the AD agent - you can restore/overwrite AD objects - this means that for users - you only need to reset the password - and re-enable the account...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31412185
Thanks you all...
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now