Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publishing options - to stop site recompiling

Posted on 2007-12-02
11
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I right in saying that if i ,

1) goto visual studio,
2) open project,
3) goto menu build
4) publish web site.

And in order to simply avoid the website recompiling when files are added, all I have to do then is UNCHECK "Allow this precompiled site to be updatable"?
0
Comment
Question by:paulCardiff
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20391501
You can publish once, then add files manually to your published files later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20391520
Ok i agree but the thing i'm questioning sorry is whether or not checking the "Allow this precompiled site to be updatable" box will allow recompiles after its released e.g. if i add file to the site will it recompile ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20391548
When you select "Allow this precompiled site to be updatable", it means that:
Specifies that the content of .aspx pages are not compiled into an assembly; instead, the markup is left as-is, allowing you to change HTML and client-side functionality after precompiling the Web site. Selecting this check box is equivalent to adding the -u option to the aspnet_compiler.exe command.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178731(VS.80).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20391575
Ok thanks for that but does this also mean that the site won't recompile if files are added to the solution when live?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20391595
I do not think so.
It discusses the published files, not the source code.
It says that the just published site, can be updatable or not in the way mentioned before, not the source code files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20434063
Thanks so is there any way to do this within VS ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20435155
>>is there any way to do this within VS ?

To do what? Would you please describe more in details...
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20435208
Sure i mean precompile the application / publishing a site - in such a way that it won't recompile when i add pages or change the webconfig etc

I know you can do this in the command prompt but does VS Suport this in anyway?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mortaza Doulaty earned 2000 total points
ID: 20436301
You can right click in the solution explorer and select "View in Browser"
In this case, without recompiling manually, your web site starts and your newly added pages are automatically compiled without your notice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592709
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0