?
Solved

How to speed up transfer speeds to a USB2.0 flash drive.

Posted on 2007-12-02
13
Medium Priority
?
5,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using Vista ultimate and trying to transfer data to a 2gig USB2.0 flash drive.

The transfer speed Vista is reporting is 22.8kb/sec.  Yes you are reading that correctly.

86M (Yes Megs) of data has taken 30 min so far and is showing at least 30min more to finish.

Anyone know fixes for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20391624
What ver is the USB key. This sounds like you are trying to transfer to a 1.0 device. If not check what version vista thinks the internal usb ports are. Google: how to check version of USB ports in Vista.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20391626
Sorry, I meant check what vista thinks the USB Key is.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 20392168
Ok Vista thinks it is   "Flash Drive UT_USB20 USB Device"

Here are some more system specs

       Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5N-E SLI 1.XX
        Flash Drive UT_USB20 USB Device [Hard drive] (2.06 GB) -- drive 6
        OS: Windows Vista Ultimate (build 6000)
        Processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
           NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS [Display adapter]
        Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor] (22.0"vis, s/n HTAP802428, August 2007)
Bus Adapters
        Microsoft iSCSI Initiator
        NVIDIA nForce(tm) RAID Class Controller
        NVIDIA nForce(tm) RAID Class Device (2x)
        Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
        Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20392193
Vista gives you the option to set the drive up for quick removal with advanced protection, or sheer performance.

These options can be accessed:

(Right click) my computer >> Manage >> Storage >> Disk Management >>

Then right click on the disk on the lower left/middle >> Properties >> Policies.

Let me know if this does anything for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 20392249
No joy with the quick removal vs sheer perfomance.

By testing different files and transfer speeds it seems to have something to do with the number of files being transferred and not the size.

Transferring 3 files totaling 300MB I get transfer speeds of 3.5MB/sec.  Still no where near the capabilities of USB2.0.  Deleting those 3 items is nearly instantaneous.

Transferring 4,000 small files totaling 86MB gives me an average transfer speed of 30kb/sec.  45 Minutes to transfer 86MB of data.  It also takes 5 minutes to delete this same 86MB.

Is this Vista DRM at work ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20394212
check also in the bios - Asus has an option to set the usb as hi-speed (usb1) or full speed = usb2
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397135
Reformat the USB key to NTFS instead of FAT/FAT32. NTFS is significantly faster than the older file systems.

NTFS will not be an option in the format menu unless you ENABLE optimize for performance.


However, Windows still does the precopy B.S. Which is that it announces that it is done copying files before it actually is. If you yank the drive out before it's done the files will be corrupt. The best way to always ensure that the copy job is actually complete (aside from waiting awhile)  is to left click on the USB dealio done by the clock and to click on the drive and click on Stop the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20403612
Status?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20408881
Hi,

Did you try changing the USB port. It might be also a usb port problem.

To isolate the incident if the issue is with the USB drive  or the OS or the USB port to which you are connecting the USB drive.

Try copying the data from a alternate machine if the performance is same then the issue might be with the usb drive itself.

Check by changing the usb ports. and see what is the speed you are getting.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 20409138
If I use the USB2.0 drive as a transfer medium between vista and apple can I use NTFS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560257
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0