Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot run .exe programs on 2003 member server

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a MS 2003 Standard member server that i cannt seem to run .exe programs from any other servers. I have mapped drives to the other servers and need to install some important programs but just says i do not have permission to do so.

I am logged in as Admin on the domain
I turned off the firewall
I can create and delete folders from other servers just fine

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unitedlinen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 600 total points
ID: 20391456
You can try right clicking the executable and unblocking to see if that helps. If this is the problem it is a security feature added with SP2 I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unitedlinen
ID: 20391465
I tried right clicking on it and "Run As" but didnt work. I didnt see a "Unblock" .

Could it be the Enhanced Security for IE7?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:redcelltech
redcelltech earned 900 total points
ID: 20391610
If you issue the install command from the cli what errors do you see if any?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 600 total points
ID: 20391713
You must right click go to properties and click unblock to allow the software
to run on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unitedlinen
ID: 20391735
Sorry i should of typed out the error.

"Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file"  You may not have appropriate permissions to access the file."

I fixed it by uninstalling the IE7 Enhanced Security. No idea why that has anything to do with it but it worked. Anybody know why??? I seen somebody else had the same problem here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_22138144.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
redcelltech earned 900 total points
ID: 20391753
That would be MS answer to fixing all of your security problems. If they don't allow you to execute remote code, you will never get a virus right! By default, I remove this as part of my installation process. This will also create problems with programs that need to run via mapped drive even if the are installed successfully, like Goldmine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unitedlinen
ID: 20391765
Would of been nice for them to tell us :) yeah right :)

Thanks a bunch though for everybodys reponses. I would have never figured that IE7 Enhanced Security would have anything to do with the problem.
0