Solved

Help setting up Cisco 2611 as my home router.

Posted on 2007-12-02
29
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I wanted to see if someone had a quick config for using this router at home.  I want to have Int E 0/0 connected to Cox Bridge that assigns addresses via DHCP.  Then have E 0/1 connected to a 1900 switch.  I want to run a DHCP server on the router and assign IP's out of E 0/1.

Later on I would like to setup 5 VLAN's and truck them with 5 1900 series switches using the router for intervlan communication.  That can come later for now I just want to make the router work with the default VLAN.

Building configuration...  vpdn-template          
 

Current configuration : 677 bytes#r, output neve

R1(config-if)#nev

! 

version 12.3onfig

  x25 

service timestamps debug datetime msecng

R1(config-if)#ip dhcpounters never 

service timestamps log datetime msecommandsstati
 
 

R1(config-if)#ip dhcp

no service password-encryption             Global XOT comman

!a

hostname R1           

! 

boot-start-marker    
 

R1(config)#

boot-end-markeronfig)#Info

   

! 

enable secret 5 $1$TC/G$4QDr7vEDPsf8bF2V1ynQ61zed command marker. Map    

  5 m

R1(config)#i

enable password XXXXXXXXXXXX

ip  Shows taca

R1(config-if

!?

no aaa new-modelnterface configu

ip subnet-zero: dchp ?

     

ip cef      

! 

! 

 ip address 192.168.0.110 255.255.255.0pe (arpa, probe, snap) or timeouttermin

 full-duplexR1(config-if

 no cdp enablee, 0 overrun, 

!i

interface Ethernet0/1           Modify bac

 no ip addressa

% Invalid in

 shutdowned at '^'

 half-duplexion

  bandwi

no ip http server

ip classless

!

!

dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit

no cdp run

!

!

!

!

!

line con 0

line aux 0

line vty 0 4

 password XXXXXXXXXXXX

 login

!

!

end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Stevexpress
  • 13
  • 8
  • 8
29 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
The output you posted is very rough. Can you issue a sho run and post that. Also a sho ver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
And don't post it to the code snipet. Just paste into the body.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I was side tracked when I posted that.  Posting the config was pointess its new out of box.  when you power it on you get.

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IS4-M), Version 12.3(18), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 15-Mar-06 14:16 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x8188C8D8

cisco 2611 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x203) with 61440K/4096K bytes of memory
.
Processor board ID JAD05240FD7 (2336068139)
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


         --- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
Go through the initial setup and answer the basic questions. What is your level of experience with Cisco.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Pretty low.  I understand theory and some basic commands.  I have my 1900 switches setup and trucking so maybe that helps describe my experience level.

Once I have gone through the initial setup will the router write my config changes to memory so when I power cycle it doesnt lose the configuration?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Also, how to I configure E 0/0 to accept an address VIA DHCP.... do I just bring the interface up with no ip information entered?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
redcelltech earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Issue this command an E 0/0 "ip addr dhcp" This should take care of the WAN interface.

As for the LAN, check these out.
ip dhcp pool {add descriptive name}
host 192.168.0.250 255.255.255.0

!
ip dhcp pool 1
network {you network address here}
default-router {your default router here}
dns-server {your dns servers here}

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Ok thanks I am going to give it a try.  I will post up in a little while hopefully using the cisco.

its going to have a public IP so if you wanted to login to it at some point you could.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a basic config. There's a bunch more tasks that should be done, but this is a start.


config t

Hostname MyRouter

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.20.1 192.168.20.10

ip dhcp pool home

 network 192.168.20.0 255.255.255.0

 dns-server 4.4.4.4 (or whatever dns servers you want)

 default-router 192.168.20.1

int e0/0

 ip address dhcp

 ip nat outside

 no shut

int e0/1

 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0

 ip nat inside

 no shut

ip nat inside source list 1 int e0/0 overload

access-list 1 permit 192.168.20.0 0.0.0.255

line vty 0 4

 no exec

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
I was going to make him work a little, LOL. He obviously wants to learn this. But I will say Nice post Don!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Once I have the router setup the way I want it.  Or I am going to power the router down after the inital setup what do I do to make it store the settings in I assume NVRAM?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
I think I have answerd my last qustion

copy system:running-config nvram:startup-config  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
no that didnt work it still says

can you tell me how to get it out of this mode.  It just keeps resetting everything after I power cycle the box.

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IS4-M), Version 12.3(18), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 15-Mar-06 14:16 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x8188C8D8

cisco 2611 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x203) with 61440K/4096K bytes of memory
.
Processor board ID JAD05240FD7 (2336068139)
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


         --- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
copy running-config startup-config
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Thanks man you have been a great help.  Going to put the router into a running environment and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
its not working copy running-config startup-config everything looks like its working how it should but if i power cylce I get

--- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Do a "show version" and look at the bottom of the output (you may have to hit space to get to the bottom) and verify that the config-register is set to "0x2102". If it's not, you'll need to change it.



config t

config-reg 0x2102

end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
hahah I should have known that one>  I had to do the same thing o my 2500 cisco.  

thanks for the fast response.  Going to power cylce the router again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
wri mem is the quick way to handle it once you have moved the config register
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
The config register is set directly from global config. There is no need to update NVRAM.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
I was referring to a quick was to handle copy running-config startup-config.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Cisco has been threatening to remove the "write memory" command from the IOS command set for quite some time. One day they're going to make good on that promise. For people just starting with the IOS, I recommend using "copy run start" so you won't have to unlearn a useless command.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
Comment Utility
Didn't know that. I don't quite understand why, but alright.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Don't understand what?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
Thank you both for your help router is up and running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
I have my PC connected to the 1900 switch and the router from there.  With a run of the mill dlink I can get about 23000Kbps out of my connection.  With the new setup I am seeing about 6000  is this a limit of the router or the switch.  I know I am only connected to a 10Mbit Ethernet but I would assume it could get close to the link speed of 10Mbit not 6Mbit.  MTU size is 1500.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
The 1900XL's aren't know for their performance.

That said, are you sure about 23,000kbps? That works out to 23mbps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
Comment Utility
100% sure.   I couldn't believe it either its COX high speed with there boost   last at night I have hit 29Mbit.  I think I pay for 15Mbit and with the booster it goes higher.   Cox high speed in Oklahoma City I believe its the fastest home internet you can get in the $50-100 range.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
You might want to make sure the 1900xl port is set to full duplex.
0