Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't my mdf database work once I have uploaded the website to the server?

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I have created an ASP.net website in Visual Studio 2005, it all runs fine. BUT, i have just tried uploading it to the server where it is going to stored and all of a sudden the database won't connect.  The error i get when i access a page that uses the database is as follows:

"An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)."

I thought that if you developed the database inside VS2005 that you could just upload the whole site and everythinig would work.. nieve i know!!

If anyone knows how I can get the database working, please could you let me know.  I'd appreciate all help,anything you know of.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Artform04
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20391544
>>I thought that if you developed the database inside VS2005 that you could just upload the whole site and everythinig would work

The server needs to have sqlserver 2005 express running
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Artform04
ID: 20391622
it has sql server 2005 (non express) running. Should that not take care of it?? So if i can get them to install the express edition, it should start working, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20391754
SQL Server 2005 is not the same as SQL Server 2005 Express.

An mdf file sitting in an App_Data folder is going o look for an instance of Express running..it doesn't care that "full" SQL 2005 is running.

You might run into permissions issues, but yes, start by making sure Express is installed and running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592707
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0