Solved

I want the best software to clone/backup a hard drive

Posted on 2007-12-02
10
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm experimenting with new software on a test laptop.  The software makes entries to the registry so what I want to do is test the software, then completely return the laptop to the state it was in before I tested.  I tried Acronis Workstation 9.1 and Home 11.0 and they aren't doing what I thought they would.  For example I did a complete backup image, then installed the software, restored the image and the software I installed was still there.  So I used the System Restore Wizard and took it back to the earlier state.  However that takes a very long time.
What do you recommend?

Thanks,,J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20391577
You have to tell Acronis to do an overwrite. Otherwise it will try and replace only what if feels in missing or diff. I dont use the workstation or Home products. A quick search should get you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20391692
I also have Acronis Server.  Will that do a laptop?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 20391726
You should create the recovery partition using Manage Acronis Security Zone, then create image of current system state on it. Then, create the bootable rescue media CD. After testing, using that CD to boot system and run recovery wizard.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20391748
Thanks, that helps.  Should the recovery partition be on the local HD or and external USB drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20391779
You can either create recovery to media such as DVD or within hard drive. Within hard drive has disadvantage if the drive is down, then all gone. From DVD or external drive is better but you might face trouble such as usb connection, media is dirty surface, etc. The best course is to test image after done always.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 20391785
You might want to take a look at Driveimage XML.
It's a very popular free imaging solution...

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20391830
I'm going to try Acronis again following the steps Punky outlined
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20392256
I did everything as instructed to make the image on the Security zone.  Everything went fine.  I installed a new program and then booted from the CD and selected Workstation Full as my choice for the restore.  After the restore was complete, the program I installed was still there.  What could I be doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20393521
I dont know what is wrong! But I think if you make recovery partition in same drive, you must either turn off Acronis features such as auto-start backup archive (full or incremental or differential), or use DOS floppy (Fdisk) to set that partition inactive. I might incorrect though, I always creating image to DVD or external drive.
Possible causes (I guess):
During wizard, what did you choose:
- Disks or Partitions
- System State
Also did you check the option: Create an image using sector by sector ..."


0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20408014
The version of Workstation I had, had a bug.  Acronis sent me an ISO that worked.

Thanks
0