Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make it easy to move notes to favorite folders

Posted on 2007-12-02
11
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have an extensive system of nested Lotus Notes folders.  When I'm finished with a note in my inbox, I want to move it to the appropriate folder.  Scrolling through the list of folders (even with many of rht enstings closed is a pain.  

At any given time there are maybe 8 or 10 foldes getting most of my traffic. I want to make it quick to file notes in those 8 or 10 'hot' folders without disturbing the folder hierarchy.  (For example, renaming the hot folders to force them to appear together in the list wouldn't be acceptable.)  

Examples of things that might work include having a 'favorite folders' list that would pop up on a right click or other trigger; customized toolbar buttons for the hot folders; shotcut keys (e.g. CTRL-0 through CTRL-9) to send to specified folders; folder shortcuts that could appear in different positions in the folder hierarchy; ....  

The only requirements are that the solution be fast to use and easy to implement/administer.  Thanks for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:hansenk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20391680
You would need to be able to program Lotus notes macros to get this done.

Temp options are to drg the most used folders to the top of your list for easy access.



I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansenk
ID: 20391921
I don't know how to program Lotus notes macros, so I couldn't do this from scratch.  If someone could supply suitable code, that would be great.

Dragging the most-used folders to the top of the list won't work for me, since as I said in the question I don't want to disturb the folder hierarchy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20393604
Based on info  from a previous question, the folders are only moved temporarily, and when you next restart the client, the folders are back where they were.

Obviously, you should test this o your version of Notes using a temp folder.


I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hansenk
ID: 20393654
I tried it out of curiosity: the folder did not go back to its original position when I restarted notes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20393732
Then I do not see any easy solution for this.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dom_admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20395634
Have you considered installing SwiftFile ?

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&uid=swg21240395

This program (free from IBM) will analyze your messages as you open them, and the provide links to the most likely folders where you usually store messages of the same kind.

"Archiving" your messages via SwiftFile will make it even easier, as the links to put a mail into a folder is displayed automatically whenever you open an email.

/Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansenk
ID: 20396013
Thanks... looks promising.  I've now installed it; it will be a little while before I know how good its guesses are.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 20398568
Let's create something taht will move a message to folder "Qwaletee"

Create Agent
Name it: 0 Filer\Qwaletee
**** The "\" is important, as it allows the group of filing agents to fold themselves together into a menu
Click ADD ACTION
Choose action type @Function Formula (last one in the list)
Type the following formula: @AddToFolder("Qwaletee"; "($Inbox)"

Now, make copies of this, but each time, change the part of the folder name following @AddToFolder (keep the second one the same"), and change the agent name after the 0 Filer\

Now, you can select one or more messages, and choose menu ACTIONS -> 0 FOLDER -> {name of folder}

If you ever want to change one of the"priority" folders, choose menu VIEW -> AGENTS and change the name and @AddToFolder parameter of the one you want to stop using into the one you want to start using.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Remi Gelinas
ID: 20421822
If you want your mail to be classified automatically, you don't need a third party software, you can simply use the rules of your mailbox. In your mailbox, on the left panel (under inbox), go in "Tools>Rules". Now use the button "New rule" to create new ones.

Specify action "move to folder"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20446965
Request wasn't for automatic filing, it was to make a quicker way of dropping messages manually insto the most-used folders. Rules won't help for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansenk
ID: 20537869
Two useful solutions, so I'm increasing the points
0