Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have the D-Link wireless 108G mimo router #DI-634M (which xbox live no longer lists as compatable). Since yesterday, xbox live will no longer connect to the internet.

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have the D-Link wireless 108G mimo router #DI-634M (which xbox live no longer lists as compatable).  I have been using it to wirelesslly connect to xbox live for the last year or so. Since yesterday, xbox wont connect. When i run the test on the 360 it says theres no network. I can get online with my computer without  problem. I'm not familiar at all with wireless settings (mac address, dns, wap..... etc) at all! Can anyone hold my hand (lol) and take me step by step through setting up a secure wireless network which i can connect to xbox live through? Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20392013
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20397035
if your 360 network test is showing No Network, then i don't think your issue has anything to do with XBOX Live.  if it were a problem with XBOX live, it would be failing at the XBOX Live portion of the test and not earlier.

i would recommend that you set a static IP on your 360 and then verify you can ping your 360 from your computer.  that would test to see if your 360 is even connecting to the router.

to set a static IP on your 360, you first need to determine the valid range of IP addresses for your network.  if you have only 1 computer, then this should be pretty easy.  just go to the command prompt of the computer and type:  ipconfig
that will show you the IP address information for the computer
then, manually specify an IP address for your 360 by going to its network settings.  if the ip address of your computer was 192.168.0.1, then set your xbox to 192.168.0.2 (increment that last segement of the address by one).  the rest of the settings (DNS, gateway, subnet mask) on the xbox should be the same as your computer.

then, once you have a static ip on the xbox, go back to the computer's command line and ping the ip address of the xbox to see if it is on the network.  if you set the ip to 192.168.0.2, you would type:
ping 192.168.0.2

if you get a reply to the ping, then your xbox is on the network.  if you don't get a reply, then your problem is that the xbox is not connecting to the wireless router.  it's possible that you may need to re-associate it with the connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20451779
On your router, enable DMZ and put the DMZ IP address to that of your XBOX 360.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pete83
Pete83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20473183
According to XBox Live's website the DI-634M is still listed as compatible. The supported firmware being 2.01. What I would suggest is going to your routers administration page and checking to make sure it is still broadcasting its SSID. If it's not this could be why your XBox is not seeing your network. If it is, try changing the channel to something else and if possible see if it can use b/g standard together.

You could also check the firmware of your DI-634M to make sure it's running the compatible version of its firmware (2.01). If it's a version prior to v2.01 try upgrading it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 31412201
So sorry gentlemen. Disappeared into the desert for a couple of weeks. Things are working again though, and i found me smile once again under the desert sun. :-)
0