?
Solved

MS Virtual Server 2005 R2 - 64bit ?

Posted on 2007-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I wanted to install exchange 2007 sp1 in a 64bit environment but my MS Virtual server whch is on xeon duo core procs wont let me install ms windows 2003 64bit.

Is there a Microsoft Virtual Server 64bit version ?  I am assuming no as I cant find anything.  
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20392011
You need an updated version of virtual server. Either R2 of 2005 or Virtual Server 2007.

Or use VMWARE.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20392488
If your Virtual Server is installed on a 32-bit OS, then it cannot run 64-bit virtual machines. I'm assuming this is what you are trying to do? Assuming your CPU is 64-bit and supports VT technology, VMWare can run 64-bit virtual machines on a 32-bit OS, by passing 64-bit instructions directly to the CPU VT layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 20392543
ok thanks....so if i re-install the host OS with a w2003 64 bit OS (2 xeon duo core 5110 cpus) and then install ms virtual server2005 r5 64bit edition I should be able to install 64bit win machines on that.  Then my question becomes can I run 32 bit VM on the3 host 64 bit VM machine.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20392653
32-bit VM on 64-bit OS is not a problem for any VM software, not even Virtual server!
good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 31412204
well I know VM is way better than MS stuff but at least the MS stuff is free for now.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 20424243
Well I know have 64bit Host OS and installed 64 bit MS Virtual Server 2005 R2 and it wont let me install  64bit windows as a guest OS in this new VM environment ?  Am I doing something worng or does it just not handle 64bit wndows guest OS's ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20424414
I apologize. I gave you misinformation. I had not realised how much crap MS VServer is...
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2007/04/18/virtual-server-2005-r2-sp1-release-candidate-available-for-download.aspx
"64bit guest support won't be available until Viridian"

As for free software, VMWare Server (to MS VServer what VMWarePlayer is to VPC) is completely free, and does support 64-bit Guest OS even on 32-bit OS (as long as CPU is VT-enabled).

Feel free to put a request in community support to strike my solution!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:priteshjchauhan
ID: 20692126
I am about to try this in the next few days, will keep you posted.
0