Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On button click, copy content of text file (that has been displayed) and append to existing file

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a vb program that reads from a text file and displays the content in a textbox.  I need to add a button that allows the user to append this text to a different text file.  Can anyone help me with this?  
[code]
Private Sub showQuant()
        Dim inputFile As FileStream
        Dim reader As StreamReader
        Dim filename As String = "../../../Quant.txt"
        Dim inputstr As String
        Dim delim As Char() = {vbTab}
        inputFile = New FileStream(filename, FileMode.Open)
        reader = New StreamReader(inputFile)
        inputstr = reader.ReadLine()
        While inputstr <> Nothing
            Me.TextBoxBooks.Text = Me.TextBoxBooks.Text & inputstr
            inputstr = reader.ReadLine()
        End While
        reader.Close()
    End Sub
[\code]
0
Comment
Question by:lnewman0508
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 20392180
What version VB.Net?  2003 or 2005?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnewman0508
ID: 20392711
VB.net 2005
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 20393712
To append the contents of the file to your TextBox, you can simplify quite a bit:

    Private filename As String = "../../../Quant.txt"

    Private Sub showQuant()
        Me.TextBoxBooks.AppendText(My.Computer.FileSystem.ReadAllText(filename)
    End Sub

But you also said:

    "I need to add a button that allows the user to append this text to a different text file."

If you want to append the text from one file to another:

    My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText("c:\theFileToAppendToHere", My.Computer.FileSystem.ReadAllText(filename), True)

Or if you wanted to append the current contents of your TextBox:

    My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText("c:\theFileToAppendToHere", Me.TextBoxBooks.Text, True)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632921
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0