Solved

Meeting Requests and Appointments are off by one hour in Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-12-02
8
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I am managing a Company spreadout throughout the country. All Servers are set to Mountain Time except for local domain controllers at each remote site. All terminal servers times are set to Mountain time.  Many users logon to the domain and  then connect to the Terminal servers and work from there. They open word, Outlook and so on. A manager called me last week to complain that everyone's Outlook appointments were off by one hour. The manager logs on to the domain and opens her Outlook and works from there. Her office Laptop is set to Central Time. She creates a meeting request say at 11:00 and send it out to users in her office only to find out that users show up 1 hour later for the meeting. How can i configure Outlook 2003 in terminal services to show the local time of the users profile and not the servers? Is this possible?

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
Comment Utility
I think this tool updates calender appointments dependent on timezone

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e343a233-b9c8-4652-9dd8-ae0f1af62568&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
Comment Utility
Microsoft says: ".......it can be used for general adjustments of calendar items based on changes in time zone definitions saved in Windows or by the user making a permanent move to another time zone."  

My situation is: Users have not moved....they are logging on to a Terminal Server and opening outlook 2003 from a Terminal server located in a different time zone. This will never ever change.
Question is: Can I configure Outlook 2003 Time zone in a users terminal server session without changing the time zone of the server in question, the Terminal Server 2003.

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Comment Utility
You must set a Terminal Services specific group policy to allow time zone redirection.
It is documented here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ce300cba-f39a-48a9-b97f-88a7193f6a4c1033.mspx?mfr=true

And here:
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/scripts/terminalservices/configuring/#MTSSTimeZoneR.htm

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
Comment Utility
Hello,

I created a  GPO and set a Terminal Services GP to allow time zone redirection. I logged on as a test user and configured Outlook. I went into the Calendar options and then Time Zone and changed it to Central time.
Then I checked the time on the server and wham it changed the time on the server to 1 hour later.
This is not what i want. I want the users to change their time zones settings in Outlook without affecting the system time on the Terminal Server. Can this be done?

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Comment Utility
This policy sets the TS time zone to match the CLIENT time zone on a per user/group basis (the ones taking the policy setting). This should be exactly what you want and the proper way to do it.


Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
Comment Utility
ok...I'll deploy the GP company wide. Just 1 last thing there is a group policy on the Terminal Servers OU that says Enable Loopback and this is set to Computer configuration.
Will this interfere with "time zone redirection" ?

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Nope. This is to restrict the policy to be applied to the TSs only.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
Comment Utility
thank you.
0