Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow network speed

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We had a power cut the other day and to maximise the run time on my web servers I powered down most of my switches and other servers. Since bringing back up the environment I have been having network speed issues. When copying a file of one of my DC (who hosts file shares) it takes 53 mins to copy a 100MB file.  However if I do the same test between my DCs it takes <1min.

First I though it was the switches however since then I have unpluged the one switch contains the servers and a few other machines and the same problem can be seen in the environment too.

Ideas and help please :-)
0
Comment
Question by:GlennCameron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20391978
I've seen this symptoms with duplex mismatch. I'd do clean restart of the switches and then clean restart of the host. If doesn't help, check speed and duplex. Reload/upgrade NIC driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennCameron
ID: 20392056
I have done a reboot of the switches and the machines. I have also previous force everything in our environment to be 100 Full until we upgrade to a gigabit switch.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 1500 total points
ID: 20392101
Try to switch to 10 half, just for the test. You should get at least 1Mbyte/s, to it's like 100Mb in 100 sec or so. The next step would be the driver. From my personal experience I've seen Win 2000 boxes with fiber NICs just stopping forwarding packets, driver upgrade solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20392587
I'd hard code the server nics and switch port to the highest speed the nics can handle with full duplex.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GlennCameron
ID: 31412211
The switches had reset to autodetect when the power was cut to them. Reconfigured the switches and the problem was resolved. Thanks
0