Solved

ingame freezing

Posted on 2007-12-02
28
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-21
I'm new here, but I have very weird problem. At least I think so. So the problem is as follows:
I have installed again CoD2 (before that all was working fine). This time I arrived to half of the game, and then problem appear. First i heard clicking sound and then image freeze. First time it freeze for few secs, but second time it freeze permanently. I couldn't restart it with ctr-alt-del, so only exit was restarting manualy.
I tried few more time (this freeze appear on different parts of level, different time periods (most that I succed playing was 10minutes). This also appear in Blitzkrieg II Liberation. After that I didn't play more games.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:white_raven
  • 17
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20392080
Have you changed anything else since removing CoD?
CoD2 doesn't really uninstall cleanly so worth removing it completely before the reinstall:
http://www.codboards.com/showthread.php?t=14230

The clicking sound is worrying.  How much space do yuo have on your drive?  Have you checked it for integrity/fragmentation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20392820
I have enough space, and I checked HD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 20394466
Check video card for overheating - Also check ram.
Have you installed chipset drivers?
Have you PATCHED COD2?
What video card drivers are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20394764
I have my original chipset drivers. COD2 isn't patched, newest nvidia fresh dwnld from main page. But same was with old ones, and the problem is appearing also in Blitzkrieg II Liberation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20402295
A q, how to cheat video card for overheating, and how to check ram.
And as I say all games have same problem, but only games. Please help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Freeman-B
ID: 20403365
Sounds like the video card is overheating and locking up.  Try playing some other games, running 3DMark, or any other graphics-intensive program.  If it locks up when you do that, then first make sure both your card and case are clean and ventilated properly.  You can also download software to monitor the temperature.(I'm sure someone else here can point to some particular programs to do that)  I've sometimes even tested with the case open to maximize the airflow while testing a card.  If the problem persists, then you may have to replace the video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Freeman-B
ID: 20403393
As for the RAM, if you have two sticks, they are easy to test.  Just try removing one and playing.  Then switch to the other stick(Always put the one you are using in the first RAM slot)  That will quickly determine if the RAM is the culprit.  In my experience though, RAM problems usually cause a blue screen, while video card problems lead to the lockups.(Not absolute though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20472627
One more problem, it seems that this occur only in my appartment. I brought PC to my friend and all worked perfectly. I played about hour and half. I also heard that is possible that's power supply, what you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20472652
And yes, my pc config is now about three year old, I had one problem long ago with overheating but then alarm ringed from inside, so I clear the dust, and all was fine. Now I clear dust but still freezes. Still need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20477454

System Specs:

Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 HT, 3.20GHz, 3260 MHz(4x817)
NVIDIA GeForce 7800GT (256MB)
MBO Abit AA8XE (Intel 925XE-ICH6R)
1GB, DDR2, PC-4300, 533MHz, KINGMAX
PSU 400W (bought in bundle)
XP Pro(Updated) SP2

Maybe this will help.:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 20483552
Change the PSU

3 year old PSU and unless it was a seperate good quality PSU rather than the one that came with the case then I would certainly look at swapping that out.

Also check the fan on the graphics card, give that a good clean out as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20506266
One more thing, I opened case and played a little. Still freeze, this time I didn't hear clicking sound. Nw I'm really confused.:(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 20506340
HDD overheating?

Certainly explain the clicking.

0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20506741
When I played with computer case open, after freezing, all three fans - mbo, graphic card and processor were still running. And as I said before it's happening only in games. (I tried only those - CoD2, TESIV:Oblivion, Blitzkrieg Liberation, Sims 2, all were working perfectly before). I'm beginning to be desperate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Freeman-B
ID: 20506815
It sounds like the video card is bad.  I had a card go bad before.  It would work fine unless I tried to play a video game or do anything else that was graphics-intensive.  Then it would freeze up, although usually the music would keep playing.  Sometimes it would stutter for a bit before locking up completely though.  I replaced the card and didn't have any other problems.

If you have another card available, or even on-board video, I would try running without your current card to see if it still locks up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20513204
It's possible to test card somewhat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20544294
Forget for card:( Now it happened something very strange. I played a game (BFME2) for about hour and half. Then suddenly all freeze with some very strange, terrible loud like looping sound (like someone is ringing on interfon) (I really don't know to describe this horrible sound) when I restarted manually all was again normal. Event viewer don't show anything, only some dhcp error. what this can be.
And yes, a little late Merry Christmas to all!;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Freeman-B earned 125 total points
ID: 20544420
Still sounds like a video card problem to me.  I've had a couple of cards freeze the way you describe, with the looping sounds.  You said it worked when you took it to a friend's house, but it could have been a difference in ventilation, room temperature, or something similar to that.  The only way to test it would be to have access to another video card, or to put your video card in another system to see if it had problems.  Every time I've seen those problems, I either returned the card if it was new or replaced it if it was out of warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20546139
Only problem with all this is that this card was fine through three former years. And one more thing, if I watch ntune, temp are normal. Can it be anything else except the card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20548043
I'm keeping you updated. ;)
Here is going from bad to worse. Now PC throw me out of game, black screen appear, monitor is blinking. And it was impossible even to restart manually. So I first put cable from current and only then PC went off. Now is again working. And one more thing, when I was unable to restart manually, prior to putting cables out, I opened case, all fans were working (graphic card fan, mbo and cpu fan).
And yes, prior to monitor went off I heard this click sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20555745
Happy New 2008. to all EE members! I hope that New Year will bring me real answer to my frustrating problem. ;)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20555970
Happy New Year!
(I still think you should be looking for a new graphics card in the Sales though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20697816
Hehe. I brought it one more time on service. They rerun different tests. It was there for 7 days! They returned it - reinstalled windows xp. Said that all is ok, and preventive replaced RAM.  I installed m2tw after, and after hour of play on campaign map - AGAIN this clicking sound, then display freeze, but only for few  seconds, then continue as normal, after 10 more minutes again freeze, and again after few sec continue as normal.
I'm now really desperate. What this can be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20719530
Maybe this will also help. This time I FINALLY have something on event viewer.

type: error             event ID: 14101
QoS [Adapter {6240B275-7A88-4B79-B009-76306AD3E673}]:
The netcard driver failed the query for OID_GEN_MAXIMUM_FRAME_SIZE.

type: error             event ID: 9
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort0, did not respond within the timeout period.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 20721584
try setting your pci latency in the bios to 128.

disconnect and reconnect your drive.

which chipset drivers are yiu using?

this still seems to be a power supply issue. is your vid card powered of the same cable as your hdd?

If so move it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 20753847
I will carry my vga to service. Then I will tell you if all is solved. Let's hope....;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:white_raven
ID: 21177518
You can close the question and share the points, It was overheating VGA problem. Replaced VGA and all works fine. I thank all of you for help.
Cheers.
Veki
0