Solved

CAN YOU CONNECT COAX ANTENNA TO HDMI PORT OF HDTV

Posted on 2007-12-02
14
15,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
The title pretty much says it all.  I have an HDTV with HDMI ports.  But I have coax from my antenna.  How do I connect these?  And even if I can connect them, should I?  Will it work?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure how you would even connect coax to an HDMI port, and even if you could do that, there would be no point.  Coax from an antenna would require a tuner, and an all an HDMI port does is converts a digital signal from another device (DVD, XBox, PS3, etc) into a signal that will display on the TV.  If the TV has a COAX input, the go ahead and hook the antenna into that.  If you need clarification, please post the model of the TV that you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
Comment Utility
LEECH,

Does your HDTV have Coax inputs? Or only HDMI inputs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
Comment Utility
Ok, new information:  What we've done is the comcast cable box is in one room, and the HDTV (Sharp Aquos) is in the other room.  We've mistakenly run an HDMI cable through the wall and cannot remove it without tearing out the wall.  Is there a way to convert this HDMI cable into coax, so that it will connect to the coax connector on the cable box, and the coax connector on the TV?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
Comment Utility
Does the comcast cable box have an HDMI output?  If not, then you will either need to get a new cable box with HDMI output and utilize the existing cable, or pull the HDMI cable and replace with RG6 coax.  There is currently nothing on the market at this time that will allow you to convert coax to HDMI.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
Comment Utility
Do you need the coax to feed the Comcast box? Otherwise if the Comcast box is up and running, and both it and the AQUOS have HDMI, you're good to go. Or if you just need to get video to the AQUOS from the Comcast box, (and HDMI is not the answer because one of the sides lacks it) I can offer some other ideas on how to get the video from the Comcast box to the AQUOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
Comment Utility
Great, teedjr!  I don't want them to tear this wall out again.  The Comcast box has coax output only; the Aquos has HDMI & coax.  Any adapters I can splice onto the HDMI to make it coax?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
Comment Utility
Can you post a picture of the back of the Comcast box on flickr (or somewhere)? And again, do you need an input to the Comcast box, or just get video to the AQUOS from the Comcast box.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
Comment Utility
You might consider calling Comcast, you might be able to trade your cable box for one with HDMI output. I have Comcast and my cable box has HDMI output.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
Comment Utility
That was a suggestion I previously made ... just an FYI...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
Comment Utility
darron:
Sorry - i didn't see that. Even so, It will be difficult/awkward to change TV channels with the cable box in one room and the Aquos in the other room. Like you also said, it's best to get rid of the HDMI mistake and put RG6 coax instead. Then LEE can put an HDMI cable box in the same room as the Aquos TV.

LEECHIPTURNER: You certain you need to tear up the wall. Perhaps you can cut off one side of the HDMI to get rid of one of the bulky ends. I know HDMI cable is expensive, but it might be a better option than tearing up a wall.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I really don't think there will be anyway of getting around either upgrading the cable box to a box with HDMI outputs and getting an RF remote extender (http://www.google.com/products?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGIH_enUS246US246&q=RF+remote+control+extender&um=1) or taking out the HDMI cable and replacing it with RG6 coax.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
HDMI cables and COAX cables are two totally different animals.    A coax cable is not a "data" cable, it's for signals of various frequencies.   An HDMI cable is a DATA cable.    There is no "adapter" I know of-- as mentioned above, you either will need to replace the cable with coax, or replace the box(es) to accept hdmi.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:martonejd
martonejd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you have an Aquos, why would you want to use a coax cable?  That defeats the purpose of having an HDTV.  Comcast does offer HD programming, so (as someone suggested) call them, they will upgrade your cable box to an HD DIgital box for a small monthly fee.  Then you can use the existing HDMI cable.  If you do cut the existing HDMI cable (as someone else suggested) and have both the cable box and the TV in the same room, you can go to this site: http://www.pacificcable.com/HDMI_Cables.html
for cheap HDMI cables, (6ft for $30).  I know Best Buy and most retailers sell them for over $100.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
Comment Utility
Offhand, there's nothing wrong with coax in its own right; I have a great LG hdtv unit that gets its signal from a coax cable attached to an over-the-air antenna.    GREAT hdtv, baby!    
0