[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying a Flash EXE  on my home page

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Flash EXE that I'd like to display once someone goes to my domain.

How do I do that?

How do I position it on the page?  I assume I will use an HTML page as the home page.

Can I do this?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wod
Wod earned 600 total points
ID: 20392365
You could upload it on Youtube.com and they will give you the HTML code to embed it in your webpage.

You might need to convert it back to flash format first.  You could try a program like this but I never used it and I don't know if it works well:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Misc__Utilities/EXE2SWF.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20392373
What's the standard way to display a Flash EXE on my website?

It sounds like the HTML is non-standard.

thanks,
newbieweb
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 600 total points
ID: 20395490
Generally speaking, the HTML cannot execute the EXE file when it is on the web...  You will need to convert the EXE to something you can present on the web which could be something like SWF or FLV or AVI...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 800 total points
ID: 20407476
If you want a flash player with controls that will play your video online you should first convert your file to flv in either Super or Riva:
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm
Once you have converted you file to flv, UPLOAD IT TO YOUR SITE IN A DIRECTORY CALLED "video" (or whatever). Then you have to download a player and upload it to a directory on your site. For the example here I've used "misc" (see code below)
Here's a player:http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Player
Just download the whole zip file -- unzip it and copy out the flvplayer.swf file and upload it to your site.
Then you have to make an HTML page in an editor like this:
<embed width="448" height="361" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent"
src="http://YOUR_WEB_SITE/misc/flvplayer.swf?file=http://YOUR_WEB_SITE/video/YOUR_VIDEO_FILE.flv"></embed>

0