Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 office buildings by Fibre Optics

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 office buildings 1 with 24 users and the 2nd with 24 users.  The buildings are 500 feet apart.  I have them all connected as follows:

From a Satellite Modem a Cat6 cable runs to a Dlink Router....From 1 Port on the router a CAT6 cable then runs to the copper to fibre optic converter which runs a fibre cable to building 2,  From the routers 2nd port a Cat6 cable runs to a 10/100 swich and connects all of Building 1's computers

In building 2 I have the fibre optic cable coming in and connecting to the fibre to copper converter which connects to a 10/100 switch via cat6 - the switch connects all the computers in building 2.

Most things seem pretty good (internet etc..); however, when some of the users from building 1 try to access the shared accounting database located on a computer in building 2, it is very slow.  When all the users were in the same building everthing was fine.  It wasn't untill we introduced the fibre optics that we are experiencing problems.  Do we have too many computers that we are trying to connect?  what are the limitations of fibre?

How many computers (building 1 to building 2) can we connect via fibre optics before performance is an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kiptec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 450 total points
ID: 20393046
In my opinion 48 or so users is minimal.

You mention "some" of the users in building 1 try to access a db in building 2....

Is it some or all? If some of them have difficulty then not a fiber or connectivity issue.

One thing to note is the speed of your fiber converters. One of those could be problematic. Most fiber can run gigabits of data.

If there is some slowdown, I would bet first on a fiber converter.

I would also do some actual transfer tests of a file of known size.

Just some thoughts.

John
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 450 total points
ID: 20393204
Hi Kiptec,

Like I said in your other post, you ought to look at bumping the links to GigE and you could also look into port aggregation for increased statistical throughput as well as redundancy.  Off the top of my head, I think less than 500m multimode will work, and over that up to about 5Km would be singlemode fiber.

But to answer your question exactly, you'd have to know how many, how much, how often.  You'd have to put a sniffer on the link and analyze it over a period of time and then plan for regular periods and max periods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 20393374
Sorry,
There are only 5 users from building 1 that require access to the accounting db stored on a computer in building 2.  All of the 5 users experience the problem.  

  -pseudocyber-
      GigE switches are an option; however, I am not sure why I should need them when they were connecting through the 10/100 switches while under 1 roof and did not experience any problems.  As for the other stuff you are talking about, most is going over my head.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 31412225
I changed the switch in building 1 to a 10/100/1000 and everything is good (thank God).  I was running out of ideas.  I didn't change any other hardware so I assume that the replaced switch is faulty.
0