Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access Form object using JavaScript

Posted on 2007-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have some pretty basic code here to submit a form (I plan to have it change some items first, but until I can get the submit working - what's the point?)

The code is:

function reschedGame(){
            var x = document.getElementByID("update");
            x.submit();
            
      }

Where update is, in fact, the id of the form. The name of the form is also update.

If I try something like:

function reschedGame(){
            alert("Hey this works!");
      }

The function fires on click.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dirknibleck
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20392594
Change:
var x = document.getElementByID("update");
to:
var x = document.getElementById("update");

Javascript is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Göran Andersson
Göran Andersson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20392597
Javascript is case sensetive.

Change getElementByID to getElementById.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dirknibleck
ID: 20392612
I officially feel blind as a bat.

Solutions delivered at exactly the same time (or near enough) so I split it. Thanks!
0