Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow cached domain logon, Vista

Posted on 2007-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a laptop which is a member of a Windows 2003 domain. When the laptop is able to see the DC's
the logon is quick but when the laptop is using the cached logon information and cannot see the DC's the logon is very slow. Is there something to do? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mortenhem
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 20392610
this is standard with Vista....XP Wasnt fast but Vista is very slow....you can try editing the wait for network policy which may increase speed a little for you
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20392831
One "dirty" way of speeding this up is to get your users to switch off their wireless network switch (the external swich on the side or front of their laptop), logon, then once logged on - put their wireless back on.
This speeds up cached logon times a fair bit.

Remeber - when they are not connected to the domain - there will be no logon scripts, nor mapped drives anyway - so no wireless should not be an issue.

As noted above - this is an unfortunate thing about Vista for the present.
0