[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Join Query Cannot insert Null

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to update a particular table with contents from another table but keep getting an error.

UPDATE Cogsdale
SET Cogsdale.ADDRESS1 = Cleaned.Address1, Cogsdale.ADDRESS2 = Cleaned.Address2,
Cogsdale.umCityName = Cleaned.City, Cogsdale.State = Cleaned.State, Cogsdale.umZipCode = Cleaned.Zip
FROM UMRM0112 Cogsdale INNER JOIN RP_CleanAddresses Cleaned
ON Cogsdale.umAddressCode = Cleaned.AddressCode  

I get:
Server: Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'STATE', table 'test.dbo.UMRM0112'; column does not allow nulls. UPDATE fails.
The statement has been terminated.

I don't see any nulls in the State field...
0
Comment
Question by:Rayzback
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20392849
Can you recheck the Cleaned table?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20392855
try this query

SELECT Cleaned.AddressCode, Cleaned.State
FROM UMRM0112 Cogsdale
INNER JOIN RP_CleanAddresses Cleaned ON Cogsdale.umAddressCode = Cleaned.AddressCode
ORDER BY 2

The nulls should show up at the bottom (or top)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rayzback
ID: 20392945
Argggg I do... WHERE State = NULL returned nothing?

Can I replace the nulls with ' '?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20392954
You CANNOT test for NULL using =.
Use
WHERE State IS NULL

as for your query, use

UPDATE Cogsdale
SET Cogsdale.ADDRESS1 = Cleaned.Address1, Cogsdale.ADDRESS2 = Cleaned.Address2,
Cogsdale.umCityName = Cleaned.City, Cogsdale.State = IsNull(Cleaned.State, ''), Cogsdale.umZipCode = Cleaned.Zip
FROM UMRM0112 Cogsdale INNER JOIN RP_CleanAddresses Cleaned
ON Cogsdale.umAddressCode = Cleaned.AddressCode  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20393338
Change the property of the data element STATE to allow nulls.
0