Solved

Can I install SQL Server Express 2005 from the command line?

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My users constantly complain that the installation of SQL Server Express 2005 is too complicated... is there a similiar database that is easier to install (like from the command line, so I could do it programmatically), or is there a better, smaller, free t-sql compliant database engine I have missed?  I looked at SQL Server Compact 3.5, but it is missing most of the t-sql statements (like IF for starters).
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20392956
>>My users constantly complain that the installation of SQL Server Express 2005 is too complicated
That's not a good reason to switch to another database, maybe you need to write an installation manual.
An sql server is a big product with lots of configurations, SQL Server EE is one of the simplest to install

>> or is there a better, smaller, free t-sql compliant database engine I have missed?  
no, all sql engines have differences.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20392965
Hi Jaime... yes, I have written an installation page/manual... most of them get it right, just taking the defaults, but then some of them are clueless... so, I'm trying to find another way to do this... wouldn't mind staying with EE because all of the work is already done (program has been running for years)...

Do you know of a way to automate the installation?  Like from the command line, or keyboard recorder/player, etc?

R
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20392998
have a look at this: http://www.devx.com/dbzone/Article/31648

(SQL Server 2005's Undocumented Solution for Unattended Installs)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20393005
yes, there are many features to install sql expres. Have a look to this Microsoft document ("Embedding SQL Server Express into Custom Applications")
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb264562.aspx

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20393026
Well, indeed it is no "undocumented" since there is a Microsoft's document about this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20393036
it might not be undocumented but that's the title of the article...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31412239
Wod:  your suggestion is unsupported and I can't take the chance that it will not work.  Jaime hit it right on the head.

Thanks Jaime... again!
0