Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intel raid controller not letting me boot up or go to bios options.

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A client of mine came to me with this issue. when he boots up he has 2 raid bios even though there should only be 1. when his pc was working only the promise ide raid controller would boot, now there are two even though he only has 1 physical raid controller. now i cant go into the Dell bios or boot the pc on the 1st and only raid controller hard drive setup. when i boot it says the promice raid 0 is functional, then it goes to the following raid controller:

INTEL RAID FOR SERIAL ATA RAID BIOS V3.5.0.2568

RAID VOLUMES: NONE DEFINED

NON-RAID DISKS: NONE DEFINED

i only have 2 ide drives in this computer, no sata drives. how can i get rid of this message so i can boot up? also, i cant boot into the pc bios until this process finishes. also, at the bottom it says to hit CTRL - I to go to the config utility, but when i hit that it doesnt do anything, i think because the card is not physically installed.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20393461
I was with you until the end. You are saying the promise raid controller is not in  it now. So are you trying to just boot it from  a normal ide drive? Can you boot from a Windows Install cd?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sveashwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20393597
try disabling intel raid controller from setup and it should be ok. i assume that intel raid controller is
embedded onboard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
ID: 20397260
Go into the BIOS, and change from RAID mode to either AHCI mode or IDE/ Compatibility mode.

Also, can you please provide the exact model number of your motherboard?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20405829
While the computer is booting up you can try to hit F2 or Delete or F9 to get in Bios. Different motherboard has its own option. You just have to try one after the other option to see if you can get in the bios and change the boot option from SCSI to IDE hard drive.

K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 20407954
i was not able to get into the pc bios /boot from hard drives/boot from cd until i got rid of the message.

i noticed there were 2 sata ports on the hard drive so i attached a sata drive to one of the sata controllers and removed the ide raid controller. once i did this the sata raid controller was fine, then i was able to go into the bios and disabled it. then i reattached the ide raid controller and it worked like a charm. apparently what happened was my client accidently removed the ide raid controller and the pc was set to boot from it, but since it was removed it re-enabled the sata controller because there were no other drives attached.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
ID: 20408179
Very interesting.  I appreciate the update!
0