Solved

Converting JavaScript function to work in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2007-12-02
8
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I created a JavaScript function that will add a row to a table dynamically.  However, the code only works in Firefox and Safari (well, probably some others, but those are two I've tested).  The issue is that I need to have it work in Internet Explorer (6 and up).  I'm somewhat new to this kind of functionality with JavaScript so I really have no idea how to go about having a version that will work on Internet Explorer.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
var tbl = document.getElementById('DynamicInfo');

var lastRow = tbl.rows.length;

// if there's no header row in the table, then iteration = lastRow + 1

var iteration = lastRow;

var row = tbl.insertRow(lastRow);

var cell = row.insertCell(0);  
 

var textNode = document.createTextNode('Name:   ');

cell.appendChild(textNode);

	

var el = document.createElement('input');

el.type = 'text';

el.name = 'ElementName' + iteration;

el.id = 'ElementName' + iteration;

el.size = 25;

cell.appendChild(el);

	

var textNode = document.createTextNode('      ');

cell.appendChild(textNode);
 

var sel = document.createElement('select');

sel.name = 'ElementType' + iteration;

sel.options[0] = new Option('Checkbox', 'Checkbox');

sel.options[1] = new Option('Selection', 'Selection');

sel.options[2] = new Option('Short Text', 'ShortText');

sel.options[3] = new Option('Long Text', 'LongText');

sel.options[4] = new Option('Hidden Date', 'HiddenDate');

sel.options[5] = new Option('Password', 'Password');

cell.appendChild(sel);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
Comment Utility
What happens when you try to use it in Internet Explorer? Do you get any error messages?

(Have you enabled error messages in the advanced settings in IE?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
Hmm, well something weird just happened.  I commented out a line and it started working in Internet Explorer.  So, I can add rows dynamically but the remove row (which I have included below) doesn't work in IE (though it does elsewhere).  I used to get errors with the add function, but not anymore, and the delete button produces no errors in IE (yes, it's turned on).
function addRowToTable()

{

	var tbl = document.getElementById('DynamicInfo');

	var lastRow = tbl.rows.length;

	// if there's no header row in the table, then iteration = lastRow + 1

	var iteration = lastRow;

	var row = tbl.insertRow(lastRow);

	var cell = row.insertCell(0);  

	

	var textNode = document.createTextNode('Name:   ');

	cell.appendChild(textNode);

	

	var el = document.createElement('input');

	el.type = 'text';

	el.name = 'ElementName' + iteration;

	el.id = 'ElementName' + iteration;

	el.size = 25;

	cell.appendChild(el);

	

	var textNode = document.createTextNode('      ');

	cell.appendChild(textNode);

	

	var sel = document.createElement('select');

	sel.name = 'ElementType' + iteration;

	sel.options[0] = new Option('Checkbox', 'Checkbox');

	sel.options[1] = new Option('Selection', 'Selection');

	sel.options[2] = new Option('Short Text', 'ShortText');

	sel.options[3] = new Option('Long Text', 'LongText');

	sel.options[4] = new Option('Hidden Date', 'HiddenDate');

	sel.options[5] = new Option('Password', 'Password');

	cell.appendChild(sel);

	

	var textNode = document.createTextNode('     Options:   ');

	cell.appendChild(textNode);

	

	var el = document.createElement('input');

	el.type = 'text';

	el.name = 'ElementOptions' + iteration;

	el.id = 'ElementOptions' + iteration;

	el.size = 40;

	cell.appendChild(el);

	

	var textNode = document.createTextNode('      ');

	cell.appendChild(textNode);

	

	var el = document.createElement('input');

	el.type = 'button';

	el.value = 'Remove Element';

	el.id = 'RemoveElement' + iteration;

	el.setAttribute('onclick', 'removeRow('+iteration+')');

	//el.setAttribute('disabled', 'false');

	cell.appendChild(el);

	

	var number = document.AddForm.ElementCount.value

	document.AddForm.ElementCount.value = parseInt(number) + 1;

}
 

function removeRow(rowToDelete)

{

	var tbl = document.getElementById('DynamicInfo');

	var lastRow = tbl.rows.length;

	if (lastRow > 2)

	{

		tbl.deleteRow(rowToDelete);

		var number = document.AddForm.ElementCount.value

		document.AddForm.ElementCount.value = parseInt(number) - 1;

	}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
Comment Utility
Check what you are passing to rowToDelete and verfiy if you have that row or that number of rows available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
I'm passing it 'iteration' when it is created, which is the length of the rows array, which should be the last element (where the new row is added).  I have noticed that even though the removal of rows works in  Firefox, it can be erratic often: for example, if you've deleted all but two rows, you cannot delete the last of the 2, but when you click the delete button for the first row, it deletes the second and it gets worse from there the more rows you add and remove.  Interesting...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
Comment Utility
Ok do one thing make these changes to addRowToTable function:

                        //el.setAttribute('onclick', 'removeRow('+iteration+')');
                        el.onclick=function(){
                              removeRow(iteration);
                        }

What I have done commented the line for onlick and added a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
Great, thanks, that did the trick.  However, I still have row deleting issues.  To elaborate: When I delete rows the first time, any row will delete fine, however, after the first delete, the delete function will act relatively erratic.  Sometimes it will delete the row it corresponds to, other times it will delete the row below it, and other times it will not remove anything (and produces an error, see below).  So, I'm not quite sure why it would do that...


Error:
Line:  139
Char:  3
Error:  Invalid Argument
Code:  0

and line 139 is

tbl.deleteRow(rowToDelete);

Thanks for your help so far!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change this line again. The whole concept of passing the iteration is wrong. For the firs time it will be correct as they are generated sequentially but once you delete the rows the sequence is lost and hence behaves erratic.

Replace the onclick statement with this:

                        el.onclick=function(){
                              removeRow(this.parentNode.parentNode.rowIndex);
                        }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyarosh
Comment Utility
Great response, worked perfectly!
0