[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is static IP required to use ActiveSync to sync email with Exchange Server?

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to help out a small business client with the following situation.  I'm sorry that I don't have all the technical details at this point but can get more info.  The business does not have a static IP.  They use no-ip.com.  They have purchased Sprint cell phones/PDA's running Windows Mobile.  They want to sync their Exchange email with the cell phones using ActiveSync but are being told by Sprint and others that it is not possible due to their not having a static IP.  Could someone please tell me if the static IP is essential?  Is there some way around it?  Also, please let me know if you need more info.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tigs81
ID: 20393001
yes it is possible, just use the external domain address that points to the exchange server.
eg companyname.no-ip.com
I would recommend though that they get a static ip, as it would provide a more reliable solution.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20393500
you may want to use

http://www.dyndns.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20393599
The trick to making it work is getting a self-signed certificate to work with the phones since you can't use third party certificates with a dynamic ip address.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394763
You can use a commercial SSL certificate with a dynamic IP address.
You have to use a CNAME in your own domain to the dynamic DNS address. Then get the SSL certificate for the host name in your own domain.
However if the IP address changes frequently then you may not get a smooth experience as the connection will be dropped and it will take a while for the dynamic DNS service to update.

Simon.
0