Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wrong person receives calendar meeting

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have small business 2003 server with exchange and recently when sending out meeting makers a person who has not been invited to the meeting receives the email. when I check the original email the persons email address is no where to be found. What is going wrong and how can I track this?
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20393058
More than likely there is an old Delegate assignment configured Outlook.  Check for that in Tools > Options > Delegate Tab.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 20393193
For whom...the person sending or receiving?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20393219
It could be either, but usually it's one of the recipients/invitees that has the errant delegate configured.  (Or it could be a valid delegate configuration if they wanted this other person to receive the meeting notice).

The other way that wrong users get meeting notices is if there is a Distribution Group which has the same email alias as the user.  But this is rare.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558395
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0