Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unix permissions to add info to an existing file?

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
2)What are the strictly necessary permissions needed to add info to an existing file??(I need to know the permissions on the file as well as on the folder that the file is contained in)
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20392999
If you are the owner, then the minimum perms you need are 200 on a file and 100 on a directory.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 20393020
Please do:
man chmod
to learn how to set the file permissions, also have a look at:
http://www.empowermentzone.com/unxflags.txt
http://www.tech-faq.com/unix-file-permissions.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 20393025
And what are those permissions translated into R,X,W  for each thing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20393048
axtur, are you doing your homeworks?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1500 total points
ID: 20393071
200 equals --w-------
100 equals d-x-------

Note that these are the absolute minimum permissions.
0