Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to access ftp site in internet using a linux machine via proxy?

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to access to a ftp site using a Red Hat Linux (Enterprise edition  4) , using
command line.But in my environment has a proxy server named as proxyhost1 .

My question is what is the command line I should type in order for me to do
a ftp or YUM using linux command line ?

Supposing My domain userid is : user001, password is passcode123.
(For your information, if using graphical mode, Internet explorer to access
to ftp or website, I will be prompted to input my domain userid and password, then
I am able to access.  I need help in commandline to access to internet)

If I can recall, I need to type out a long statement,  followed by a second line, which contain "export" xxxx

Please advise .Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:star8888
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20393399
If you have wget available you can first "export http_proxy="http://proxyhost1:proxyport" and then use wget as you normally would: "wget ftp://user:password@server/directory/file".
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 100 total points
ID: 20393401
setting the http_proxy environment variable may/should work with other programs as well.

You could stick the "export http_proxy=proxyserver:proxyport" in your system .profile to have it load every time, or in your local login script, so that you don't have to do it every time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:manuelflury
manuelflury earned 100 total points
ID: 20453552
Depending of your proxy, you should try one of these :
Auth rules for FTP 		
Proxy type	Proxy	Proxy Authentification
		
FTP_2, FTP_3		
USER	login@host[[:]port]	login@proxylogin@host[[:]port]
PASS	pwd	pwd@proxypwd
		
FTP_4		
SITE	host[:port]	host[:port]
USER	login	login@proxylogin
PASS	pwd	pwd@proxypwd
		
FTP_5		
OPEN	host[:port]	host[:port]
USER	login	login@proxylogin
PASS	pwd	pwd@proxypwd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953327
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0