Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing 2000 Server Domain Controller with Server 2003 DC

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
A project management plan I am working on for school requires two 2000 Server Domain Controller machines to physically be replaced with new servers running Server 2003. I have found many articles about "upgrading" DC's, but what about "replacing"? I am just a student and have never actually done this before. What are some considerations when performing a task like this? What problems may arise with client connectivity, etc? Does each client need to be re-added to the domain if the domain name stays the same? The new DC will reuse the old server's IP, is this sufficient? What about network shares and applications? Active Directory migration?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! =)

I will distribute points based on contribution.
0
Comment
Question by:MotoCrazy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 20393236
Add the 2003 servers to the 2000 domain as member servers.

Follow the steps in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379 to run through pre-requisites for the 2003 upgrade.

Run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep from the 2003 media (if R2, use the version of adprep on Disc 2.)

Run dcpromo on the 2003 DCs and add them as additional DCs in the existing domain; configure both as GCs.

Transfer the FSMO roles to the new DCs, update any DHCP scopes to reference the IP addresses of the new DCs (assuming the DCs are being used by your clients for DNS name resolution.)

Demote the 2000 DCs.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 20393664
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20395978
Thank you both for the replies. Laura, what is a GC (or is that a mistype), and what are FSMO roles? File server...????

Now, what also if one of the servers was hosting network applications? Generally speaking, would re-using the old server IP addresses ensure the client programs would still be able to connect?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 20396683
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 31412243
Thanks for the help you two. Awarded points to both. My project is due next week so wish me luck =).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20462574
Good luck mate - I am sure we will both be around if you need any help
0