Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot find "ethernet controller" driver for Dell SC440 server - none work from Dell site

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi - have a Dell SC440 server purchased less than a year ago, misplaced the driver discs, and cant locate the driver for the onboard NIC for the server. I've tried basically every intel/broadcom driver on the site, and nothing seems to work. In device mgr, "ethernet controller" is the only thing that I'm having trouble with - everything else installed fine. I did have to grab a few drivers for aud and vid, but had no problems-any clues anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshlamerritt
ID: 20393160
Are you sure this is a NIC that was originally shipped with the server?  Never seen an issue where I couldn't find drivers when searching Dell's website using the Service Tag number.  Is this a PCI NIC or an onboard NIC?  I would try doing a web search using information gathered from the NIC itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20393191
yes, the original with the server - and absolutely an onboard NIC - I know, I've never seen this either -
When I put in my service tag, it gives me 8 possible drivers, all intel and broadcom - tried all of them. I would assume it would be intel just because it was onboard, but I tried the others anyway - really weird.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sveashwar
ID: 20393589
try to locate nic chip located on mobo  and try web search for driver using the chip no/name
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394275
Use a hardware diagnostic like Siw to identify the chip:

http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

or try start -programs - accessories - system tools - system information.  Expand "components" and highlight "problem devices".  Make a note of the DEV/VEN numbers and look them up here:

www.pcidatabase.com

Go to the manufacturer's website for drivers...
0