Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up Outlook 2007 with an exchange server

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I work in a small office using Microsoft Exchange and Outlook 07. Our server is running Windows Server 2003. I am having a problem setting up one of my email accounts on a computer in the office. I had origionallt tried to change the e-mail address for a specific computer however that failed, wish I had known about this site before hand. So I went thru the server computer and changed all of the email setting for a specific email account. However when I went to the host computer and opened outlook it said the account no longer existed, which i knew. What I am unable to do is update and create the new email address on the origional computer. Should exchange do this automatically or not? If not what do I need to do to correct the problem? Should I restore the origional email profile if so what are the steps?  Thanks so much in advance for the help and support this site is amazing!!
0
Comment
Question by:taxcenter
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 1000 total points
ID: 20393371
Hi,
Outlook was setup with the original mailbox for that user, as it no longer exists you need to remove it and then load up the new exchange server mailbox as you can only have one exchange server email setup for that account. A simple way for you to do this is (if the user has nothing else stored locally) is to zap the account from the computer then log in again as that user and setup email with the new address (only if they have nothing locally!)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394311
In Exchange 2007, outlook 2007 combination Outlook uses AutoDiscover to create Outlook profile of logged in user so if there is no PST attached to that mailbox then please go to Control Panel->Mails->and remove the auto created Profile.

Now relogin with changed user and the Outlook profile ill be created again for changed user automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156671
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0