?
Solved

Remote connect from home. to work server

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am wondering if anyone can help or direct me to a site that will help me set my laptop up so I can work from home. I have the same programs 2 specific that I work with at work, I also have them installed on my lap top as well. What do I need in order to remote connect to my server at work so I can work from home? Im pretty sure I will need a VPN. I am running XP on my laptop and SBA03 at the office. I know this is not a difficult task to do as Im fairly good with computers as I have a network set up at home. Just need some pointers for the work thing.
0
Comment
Question by:taxcenter
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 20393213
what kind of router do you have at work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taxcenter
ID: 20393252
Range Max N router at work. and a Belkin N router at home.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 20393364
>>"SBA03 at the office"
Do you mean Small Business Server 2003?
If so that is an excellent means by which you can connect. Following outlines how Remote Web Workplace, and links to videos as to how to configure:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS.htm#q1

If not and you would like to set up a VPN:
It is quite straight forward to set up. The basic server and client configurations can be found at the following sites with good detail:
Server 2003 configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-XP-Client.htm
You will also have to configure the router to forward the VPN traffic to the server. This is done by enabling on your router VPN or PPTP pass-through, and also forwarding port 1723 traffic to the server's IP. For details as to how to configure the port forwarding, click on the link for your router (assuming it is present) on the following page:
http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/PPTP/PPTPindex.htm
The only other thing to remember is the subnet you use at the remote office needs to be different than the server end. For example if you are using 192.168.1.x at the office , the remote should be something like 192.168.2.x

Once this is configured you can then use services similar to how you would on the local network. You will not be able to browse the network unless you have a WINS server installed. Also depending on your network configuration you may have problems connecting to devices by name, though this can usually be configured.. Using the IP address is less problematic such as \\192.168.1.111\SharenName.
Or, you can connect using remote desktop over the VPN, by using the local IP the same as if you were in the office you do not need to forward port 3389 as in the instructions as the connection is made with the VPN:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm

The other possibility is to use a 3rd party application like http://www.logmein.com  that requires no router configurations


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20524454
>>"I would appreciate any comments by the experts "
I would say my answer was quite thorough. Additional guidance has not been given as there has been no response.


Seasons gratings Rindi !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591055
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0