Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTFS permissions. Prevent root directory from being deleted.

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I'm after your opinions on the following.

I have a folder e:\templates. This folder contains all the word doc templates for the company organised into sub-folders. All the sub-folders and files receive their permissions through inheritance.

There are 2 groups of users for this folder: dlg_templatesREAD and dlg_templatesMODIFY

The dlg_templatesREAD group has the following permission setup.
e:\templates (This folder, sub-folder, files)
dlg_templatesREAD   List Folder Contents
                                  Read

The dlg_templatesMODIFY group need to be to create\edit and delete folders and files except delete the e:\templates root folder. This group has the following permission setup:
e:\templates (This folder)
dlg_templatesMODIFY DENY Delete
e:\templates (This folder, sub-folders, files)
dlg_templatesMODIFY   Modify

I have tested a number of different permission configurations but the above seems to work the best. (I do know that deny is bad practice)

Does anybody have any suggestions?.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ReefIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20393283
That setup looks right based on your requirement. Deny only the single permission "Delete" (current Folder).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tigs81
ID: 20393608
I would set it up so that both groups have read and excute on This folder, sub-folder, files for the permissions for the e:\templates folder.
Then have setup within the permissions on e:\templates folder
dlg_templatesMODIFY,  give modify permissions on subfolders and files only

this means that there is no deny permission used and also allows users in other groups to be able to delete the e:\templates folder as required eg domain admins, assuming that it is also in the permissions as full control.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Cro0707
ID: 20393651
Why you don't simple turn off object inherit from parent on e:\templates and set permission manualy?

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20393665
My assumption was that the questioner is setting up a root folder, and to give the MODIFY group full permissions on all child folders (which can incidentally be created and deleted at will).  Removing inheritance will be too much of a pain. But to Deny them the one thing they cannot do (delete root) makes the most sense.
0