Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OutLook web access settings on Server 2003

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to beable to access my email form my business at home. I am able to to use OWA at work because im alreay on the server. What settings would I have to change in order to use this feature at home? Im sure its just a click here and there, but just not to sure. Thought I would ask an expert before I crash my server. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taxcenter
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 336 total points
ID: 20393382
Do you know the address of your work's OWA site? (usually, https://owa.workdomain.domaintype, e.g., https://owa.med.uvm.edu). If you do, type it in and see if you can log in. If you can't log in, are you getting a specific error?

There is no reason to be concerned about harming your company's server or your own machine by trying to log in. And you shouldn't have to make any changes to your browser, unless you've previously made modifications to the security settings.

Best,
sl
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 332 total points
ID: 20393480
This link will open up OWA securely inside your LAN http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Securing-Exchange-Server-2003-Outlook-Web-Access-Chapter5.html

Tell me what firewall currently you are using ? ISA ? Cisco ?

For ISA 2004: http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004pubowartm.html
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 332 total points
ID: 20725736
How are you accessing this intrernally? Through http or https?
Is OWA actually published to the outside world ie do you not if this is definitely available to you as a service?

The default path for owa publishing is https or http://server.domain.whatever/exchange although many sites redirect the link so that the /exchange element is not needed.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066556
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0