[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

When I enter username and password in some sites it don not open the site on my PC but opens on other PCs

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am runing Windows XP sp2, Norton 360 and IE 7.0
I use internet ordering system for placing orders from a distributor's site (name: Willow Run Foods- online ordering, link http://wrforder.willowrunfoods.com/pnet/eOrderServlet). When I go to enter username and password it does not open the site, simply opens the same page with blank user name and password.
Although if I go to another PC and enter the username and password it works fine, opens the site. I do not know why it wont let me open the site on my PC. I am running Norton 360, could it be blocking this site thru firewall. I dont know how to access firewall rules in Norton 360. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:hpjethwa
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhs85
ID: 20393307
I'm curious if it is just IE.  Have you tried firefox?  If not, I would recommend it.  Firefox is more secure in general :-)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20393370
Hello hpjethwa,

Make sure you have cookies enabled in your browser. Some sites required cookies to navigate.

The login problem may be due to a corrupted cookie or Gmail servers are slow. Clear the cookies files and cache in your browser.

Check if Norton 360 is blocking the sites. Temporarily disable it or allow the sites in Norton preferences menu.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhavre1
ID: 20396436
I'm having the same type of problem using ColdFusion 7 in Internet Explorer. I do think it is a browser cache problem but haven't configured or found the code to diffuse this repetitive nuisance.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hpjethwa
ID: 20404078
I have deleted all cookies, temp file password ...but still I am having this problem. I reinstalled IE7.0 and tried with firefox...but the problem persists. I also noted that when I try to open certain sites  eg. Photosig, it takes too long to open.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20404340
1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Make sure you have the latest updates for IE7
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpjethwa
ID: 20423600
Problem persists....
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20423986
The site may be designed for IE6, and does not work right in IE7.  Spoof the site by tweaking your user-agent.
http://enhanceie.com/useragent.aspx
0