Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Network driver needed for retrograded dv6647cl

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm having trouble finding a driver for an HP dv6647cl for Windows XP. I found a driver for the wireless network but not the ethernet port. Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:jessieqwert
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20393391
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 20393593
The BIOS update posted above is NOT the same as chipset drivers !!

... as you've already noted, HP does not have XP drivers posted for the ethernet adapter on this notebook => they only have drivers posted for the Touchpad;  Quick Launch buttons;  wireless assistant;  and host software for the Lightscribe optical drive.    Note the caveat on HP's site about alternate versions of this model number ==> be sure to check with your specific serial # to see if there are revised drivers.

However, it's not likely there are any different categories of drivers ... so it's likely that the chipset and ethernet adapter are "known" to XP.   Did you install the most recent (SP2) version of XP?   If not, the first thing I'd do is install Service Pack 2 ==> that may resolve this issue.

If what you have installed is already at the Service Pack 2 level, then you'll need to identify the specific network adapter used in the laptop.   In that case, I'd install the demo version of Everest Ultimate (http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?ps=UE&lang=en ) and see what the specifics are for your network adapter ... then you should be able to easily find the appropriate drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessieqwert
ID: 20393611
Gary, that's a great suggestion. I will try it and report back!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20393801
HP system specs report the following.

Network Card         Integrated 10/100BASE-T Ethernet LAN (RJ-45 connector)

"Integrated" means this NIC is part of the mobo and will use the system chipset drivers. Since the video is also integrated and:

Video Graphics         NVIDIA GeForce Go 7150M (UMA)

you can try the nVidia site for driver identification. Click the Graphics Drivers button here:

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20393841
I believe this is the download you need:

NVIDIA 32bit ForceWare GeForce Go 156.55

http://drivers.softpedia.com/progDownload/NVIDIA-bit-ForceWare-GeForce-Go-Download-40288.html

According to its .INF file, it supports [DEV_0531] NVIDIA GeForce 7150M / nForce 630M among others.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jessieqwert
ID: 31412254
Chipset software did not seem to do it. Ended up using generic supplied Nvidia driver from XP.
0