Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to forward port 2130

Posted on 2007-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I basically cannot find the syntax or command to port forward. I have the cisco pix 501 and I need to forword port 2130 TCP to 10.10.6.90 /255.255.255.0.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecamuso
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 20393576


static (inside, outside) tcp <public ip/interface> 2130 10.10.6.90 2130
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecamuso
ID: 20393727
what address is in sude and what address is outside
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 20393797
the command syntax is something like this

static (inside, outside) tcp <outside ip / "interface"> <outside port> <inside ip> <inside server port>

i hope that clarifies your doubt
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394432
  Hi mikecamuso
       charan's statement wont work without acls, so
       Assuming your interface IP is your global IP that you want to use
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 2130 10.10.6.90 2130 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 2130
       Assuming your global IP is x.x.x.x
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x 2130 10.10.6.90 2130 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq 2130

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 20394471
true, you need to add acls for allowing the traffic once you are done with the nating part :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20395020
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20639900
Mmm I would suggest charan_jeetsingh and MrHusy had allready provided a working solution before I even posted

Pete
0