Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is this issue relevant to the registry file? how should I proceed to overcome it?

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My system might recently been attacked and all the files(but not the directories) under c:\program files are removed, among which are the files for my linksys wireless network monitor utility. Thus a lot of information is still left-over in the registry file. When I tried to install the monitor utility from the setup files, which I had fortunately backed up, the installation complained the following:

" The WLAN monitor utility and drivers for the WPC54G have already been installed. If you would like to uninstall these items, run the Uninstall program from the 'Wireless-G Notebook Adapter v.2.0' program group."

But with the files accidently lost, I obviously couldnot uninstall the program as was suggested and thus turned here for help. BTW, the operation system is win2000 with sp4.

Here are my questions:

(1) Can this question be possibly related to the registry file? It seems the setup program knows the existence of a previous version from, wherever I could imagine, the registry file. If I could possibly remove the relevant registry entries, then the problem should be solved. But how to do that? I have searched through the whole registry using regedit.exe the keywords for linksys, WPC54G, funk(providing odyssey as part of the installation package) and deleted all the exposed entries, but still no success. (odyssey, however, leaves too many entries in the registry and doesn't seem to me to provide information on the existence of a previous installation ... (not sure though since I actually don't know too much on how registry works))

(2) I cannot understand why the set-up would not just ignore the fact of a previous installation but just continue with a fresh installation, overwriting anything as is needed. Is it just a stupid scheme the code-writers used, or are there deep reasons behind that they cannot do it this way?

(3) Besides the registry and reinstallation of the operation system, any other ways to help solve this issue?

Thank you very much ....
0
Comment
Question by:bsmile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 750 total points
ID: 20393585
You could try deleting TNET1130.sys and TNET1130x.sys files in the folder at C:\WINNT\system32\drivers because it uses them according to http://www.linksysinfo.org/forums/showthread.php?p=285677.

If that doesn't do it, you could take a look at this: http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7589_102-0.html?forumID=62&threadID=106419&start=0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:satyatech
ID: 20393985
Please try cleaning the previous install of Linksys tool with MSICUU:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Reboot and then try your install.  Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bsmile
ID: 31412260
deleting the two files doesn't work. the problem lies in the registry file. the link helps me to know that linksys provides an uninstall kit to do the job. after I called linksys, they managed to email me a registry clean program and that works ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmile
ID: 20405567
Thanks both for your valuable comments. It seems the linksys monitor is not installed through a .msi file and thus the tool doesn't work, (meanwhile, the program actually complains something incompatible with my system) The problem lies in the registry file, linksys sends me a registry clean file and that works ...
0