Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The memory settings for this server are not optimal for Exchange.

Posted on 2007-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-24
I have a Mail Exchange Server with about 250 account mail. There are about over 800 email a day. sometimes I receive a warning event
Server Exchange: Xeon CPU 2.0 GB, 2.0 GB Ram

Can anyone help me to resolve it
Thanks in advance
Source: MSExchangeIS
Category: General
Event ID: 9665
The memory settings for this server are not optimal for Exchange.
 
 For more information, click http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=815372
 
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:icic-dcic
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20393588
Hi,

What version of Exchange/Windows are you running? Exchange 2003 performs a memory config check when the store starts. Do you have the /3GB switch etc in the boot.ini?

How to optimize memory usage in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815372
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20393646
Yeah if have more then 1GB memory on a exchange server then you need to use /3GB switch with /USERVA
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/bb124224.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394787
I would suggest that you run the Exchange best practises tool on the machine. You can download that from http://www.exbpa.com/ 
That will scan the machine and take you to the correct links at Microsoft to resolve any problems.

Simon.
0