?
Solved

mapping user drive

Posted on 2007-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!. I have 100 users, each one should have their own mapping user's folder on the file and printer server.  So that every time after they login to the domain using desktop. they should see their user network drive for them. eg. Peter logins to a domain called HR, a user mapping drive like this : Peter on '192.168.2.2'(H); while Adam can use his own desktop and  see his drive like this: Adam on '192.168.2.2'(H)

PeterIs it possible to do it from the server 2003 active directory instead of going to each PC? Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 20393816
Hi,

I think you are referring to the idea of a home directory for each user. What you need to do is create a home directory for each user on the server i.e.

SERVER1
      E:\Data\Users
      E:\Data\Users\user1
      E:\Data\Users\user2 etc

Then share each of these folders using the "$" sign to hide the shares. i.e.
Sharename = user1$, user2$, etc.

Set the permissions for each folder as required both NTFS and share permissions.

Once you have the share configured you can set the home directories for each user under AD.

HOW TO: Assign a Home Directory to a User
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320043

How to create and delete hidden or administrative shares on client computers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314984

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/22048/22048.html?Ad=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donald Barker
ID: 20394909
Actually, try this,
Make sure you have a centralized share for your home directories (i.e. Server1 E:\DATA\Users shared as \\server1\users)

Then Using the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC do the following;
On the profile tab of each user there is a section called Home Folder,
Select "connect to"
Choose the drive letter that you would like the drive to be mapped to from the drop down,
enter the follow \\server1\users\%USERNAME%

The %USERNAME% will cause the ADUC to create a folder in the shared location using the users login name as the name of the folder. Further it will set the permissions on the folder so that only administrators and that user have access.

If you need to do this to a large number of users you can use ADMODIFY.exe or other third party tools such as Heyna from systemtools.com. (WARNING - these bulk modify tools work great but you must be very careful, you can accidently make unwanted changes to a group of accounts if you are not paying attention.)
0