Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Windows 2000 Server Boot Disk

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My Windows 2000 Server has only 1 40GB IDE hard drive with two partitions.  The C partition is only 4GB and is almost full.  I need to perform an update on one of my applications but don't have enough room on the C partition to allow the update.

I installed an 80GB drive and partitioned it with 2 partitions of 15GBdrive and 62GB.  I have been trying unsuccessfully to use Western Digital's Data Lifeguard Tools to create the new boot disk using the windows version of Data Lifequard Tools.  Obviously this isn't going to work for me.  Can you advise me on another tool to use?
0
Comment
Question by:ed-nhcs
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 20393690
You should use Acronis True Image (or similar cloning software) to this. I dont think WD tool can do that on sever type.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20394070
Follow leew's instructions to clean out C and the whole operation isn't necessary. You can use your new disk for data.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20396040
If the update is getting hung up on the location of temporary files, you can change this.
Right click on My Computer, left click on properties.

Advanced, Advanced change location of virtual memory file...or make it smaller.

Advanced,  Environment Variables...change location of c:\tmp and c:\temp top and bottom sections.
Delete all files that you can from c:\temp and c:\tmp and \documents and settings\ temp folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ed-nhcs
ID: 31412264
I was able to use Ghost 2003 to clone the drive and then made the cloned drive my master.  It worked without any issue.
Thank you.
0