Solved

Verizon ADSL Compatible modem suggestions

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
5,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am looking for a good ADSL modem that is compatible with my Verizon DSL.
I currently have the small box Westell modem that, in my opinion, is absolute garbage.

I've been looking at the Dlink ADSL but some of the reviews said they have problems connecting to Verizon.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16825112005

I know the modem needs to be able to be set at VPI 0 and VCI 35

I've also seen the Zoom 5654 recommended.

I basically want a stable connection with on board, configurable NAT/Firewall and preferably a few LAN ports so I don't need to work on a secondary switch.
0
Comment
Question by:jskewes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 20395513
I would contact verizon, most ISPs have a list of acceptable modems.  

Also I dont know if the modem will stabilize your connect (depending on what problem your having).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 20395606
Well, there is a list of 'supported modems' but I've also heard there are 'unsupported' modems that work just fine with the right settings (basically, you just tell the VPI and VCI the correct Verizon numbers and then load your PPPoE u/p into it)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 250 total points
ID: 20396505
jskewes,

You are correct, however... you are taking your chances with a modem Verizon does not list.

I would contact Verizon Technical support, and ask what modem / routers are supported, or ask them if the modem you have in mind has seen any problems on their network.

When I was in tier-2 cable support, we had 2 models that just didn't work on the system.

But -- my advise would be to contact Verison (as Savone suggests)... get their list and research the modems (support can likely advice which modems have the features you are looking for).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 20397458
That is correct, and dont be surprised when you buy a new modem and the connect does not stabilize!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 20397493
I think the biggest issue I have is the Westell is garbage to configure. i've tried setting it to bridge mode in an attempt to allow my routers to do the routing and firewalling, but it never seemed to work.
I'm looking for an all-in-one soluition (modem/router/firewall/switch)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 20443386
Well, our old Wirespeed modem didn't drop like this. the only issue was the constantly loosening power cable...
0