Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

False battery status

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My four yeas old Thinkpad T22 is acting up as far as battery is concerned. Windows XP Power meter shows a fully charged battery falls to 6% level within ten minutes and then it stays at that level for one hour. Clearly, BIOS is not supplying correct data. I have updated BIOS to latest version and reset defaults, drained battery fully a few times but nothing has worked so far. I know battery is not new but it can still feed power for more than an hour. How can I configure BIOS to supply right data?
0
Comment
Question by:vinod
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20394054
Check the lenovo site and download the battery utility from there. There should be a special battery utility on their site.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cottsak
cottsak earned 180 total points
ID: 20394242
battery is failed. i've seen this heaps of times working in a PC shop. text book behaviour is 100% then drop to <5% within 5 to 15 mins. u need a new battery. thats it!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 195 total points
ID: 20395185
You should try calibrating the battery. This  is an HP document, but it can be applied to pretty much any laptop.
Scroll down to the "Calibrate The Notebook PC Battery" section for setting up the laptop for calibration.
http://h20239.www2.hp.com/techcenter/battery/Battery_max.htm?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:vinod
ID: 31412266
I agree that the battery is old and failing, but, it is not dead. BIOS is not able to provide accurate data to OS about remaining charge. I was hoping that I could modify some parameters in the BIOS to correct this flaw. "Calibrate The Notebook PC Battery" improved the battery life but not a whole lot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cottsak
ID: 20525090
vinod,

in response to your grading: thanx for the grade.

but i never said it was dead. just failed. re-calib it wont get any physical life back.. it will just make the measuring of the little life it can store slightly more accurate. thats all you got back - accuracy. not life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinod
ID: 20525244
Yup! "slightly more accurate" When the actual charge left is about one and quarter hour, after calibration the BIOS tells OS that 25 mins are remaining rather than 10-15 mins.
0